Menu

LANARK SPORT  

Your online local sport by Millar Stoddart

Young stars shine at Lanimer Highland Dancing Championships

The event was well attended by dancers from all over Scotland

Competitors from across the country made their way to Lanark Grammar last Sunday for the annual Lanimer Highland Dancing Championships.

The event, now in its 41st year, was organised by Celia Orr MBE and a number of the winning dancers will be taking part in the dancing display on Marches night by the pupils of the Celia Orr School of Dancing at Lanark Cross on Monday 4 June, starting at 6.45pm.  

Lanarkshire Closed Championships:

Class LA 7 years and under 12yrs:

1st Lucy Stewart, Lanark
2nd Amelia Barton, Lanark
3rd Andrew Gregg, Motherwell
4th Katie Semple, Lanark
5th Katie Aird, East Kilbride 
6th Catherine Gibson, Lanark

LB 12 years and under 16 years:

1st Robyn McMillan, Forth
2nd Charlotte Simpson, Motherwell
3rd Katie Stewart, Lanark
4th Mary MacColl, Lesmahagow
5th Kenzie McMillan, Carluke
6th Heather Murray, Lanark

LC 16 years and over:

1st Tess Bell, Lesmahagow
2nd Laura Morris, Hamilton
3rd Joanne Hall, Braidwood
4th Lauren Stewart, Lanark
5th Georgia Taylor, Cleland
6th Chelsea Stewart Gordon, Carluke

Open Championships:

Class A: 7 years and under 10 years:

1st Aimee McDermott, Maybole
2nd Bevyn Moyes, Kelty
3rd Evie Meldrum, Glenrothes
4th Renee Johnstone, Erskine
5th Alice Barbara Newlands, Dundee
6th Kali Smith, Alford

Class B: 10 years and under 12 years:

1st Eilidh Gammons, Helensburgh
2nd Phoebe Goodall, Buckie
3rd Ruby O’Hagan, Johnstone
4th Amelia Barton, Lanark
5th Maria Monk, Bearsden
6th Lucy Stewart, Lanark

Class C 12 years and under 14 years:

1st Hannah Butchart, Stonehaven
2nd Katy Stewart, Lanark
3rd Christy Graham, Dundee
4th Cara McFarlane, Carnoustie
5th Olivia Barbour, Dumbarton
6th Dana Louise Dolan, Dumbarton

Class D 14 years and under 16 years:

1st Louise Scoular, Blackburn
2nd Robyn McMillan, Forth
3rd Olivia Waddell, Forfar
4th Catriona Gammons, Helensburgh
5th Riona Clifford, Larbert
6th Keryn Glennie, Stonehaven

Class E&F 16 years and over:

1st Candice Walker, Leslie
2nd Chloe McClean, Edinburgh
3rd Iona Black, Ellon
4th Ellie Dalrymple, Tranent
5th Isla Mitchelson, Monifieth
6th Siobhan Watt, Glasgow

Leigh –Ann Plenderleith – National Trophy Winners 2018:

Class A 7yrs and under 10yrs: Aimee Mc,Dermott, Maybole

Class B 10yrs and under 12yrs: Ruby O’ Hagan, Johnstone

Class C 12yrs and under 14yrs: Hannah Butchart, Stonehaven

Class D 14yrs and under 16yrs: Catriona Gammons, Helensburgh

Class E 16yrs and under 18yrs: Cerys Jones, Dunfermline

Lanarkshire most points dancer: Robyn McMillan, Forth

Clydesdale most points dancer: Robyn McMillan, Forth