Menu

Lanimer Day Thursday 9 June

Motorised Large Pageant

First:                      Out of Africa                                      The Broons
Second:                Greece Lightning                              The Kilninie Club

Motorised Small Pageant

First:                      A Place Called Space                       New Lanark Primary School
Second:                May The Force Be With You         Pebble Patch

Non-motorised Large Pageant

First:                      Fiesta Espanola                                 St Mary’s Primary Lanimer Committee
Second:                Diners, Drive-ins and Jives            Robert Owen Memorial Primary
Third:                    Lanark Falcons                                  Lanark Primary School

Non-motorised Small Pageant

First:                      Ee-i-ee-i-o                                           Freda and Friends
Second:                Strictly                                                  Stanmore House School
Third:                    Border’s Big Top                               Border Biscuits

Costume Pageant Large

First:                      Up, Up and Away                            Clyde Valley Kindergarten
Second:                Royal Mediaeval Court                  Kirkfieldbank Community

Fancy Dress

First:                      We are Not Emus                             Dr David Tollan

Wallace Shield: Overall Open Class

Winner:                Out of Africa                                      The Broons

Vancouver Shield: Overall Schools Class

Winner:                Fiesta Espanola                                St Mary’s Primary Lanimer Committee

Silver Bell Trophy: Most outstanding entry on the move

Winner:                Out of Africa                                      The Broons

Best Decorated House

First:                      Wizarding World                              Iona Kerr
Second:                Welcome to Scotland                     Lily Grehan
Joint Third:          Frozen                                                  Morgan Shillan
Joint Third:          Wildwood Festival                           Bella Lucas

Best Decorated Street

First:                      Greenlady Walk
Second:                Bellefield Way
Joint Third:          Braxfield Road
Joint Third:          Linn Crescent, Kirkfieldbank

Best Decorated Shop

First:                      St Andrew’s Hospice
Joint Second:     Lanark Universal Connections
Joint Second:     Visit Scotland Tourist Board